NY 883535

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 883535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Dana Tuluca
Arbor K.L., Inc.
136 Shadow Ridge Road
Stamford, CN 06905

RE: The tariff classification of two woman's sweaters from Romania.

Dear Mr. Tuluca:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model numbers AL-4 and AL-6 are both women's sweaters constructed from 78% wool, 22% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of both sweaters measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Model AL-4 is a pullover style sweater that features the following: a round neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The front, back and sleeves of the garment feature diamond shaped, knit patterns. Embroidered designs of strawberries are located on the front panel and sleeves. Model AL-6 is a cardigan style sweater constructed from a popcorn stitch with cableknit patterns on the front and the back. The garment features the following: a ribbed V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs that are attached horizontally; a full front opening with a with a ribbed, 5 buttonhole placket; and a ribbed bottom that is also attached horizontally. You state in your letter that buttons (if any) will be purchased and attached in the United States.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Romania are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director