NY 883411

March 9, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Barbara Allen
Cadaco
4300 W. 47th Street
Chicago, Il 60632-4476

RE: The tariff classification of mini basketball game from China.

Dear Ms. Allen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 22, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Tabletop basketball game consisting of side by side courts, two hoops and two player activated levers that propel balls in the direction of the hoops. Catalog sheet identifies product as "Super Slam Basket" and describes it as a two- player game offering head-to-head competition; automatic ball-reload for rapid fire shooting of 2- or 3-pointers; electronic sounds simulate real stadium sounds and action.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...other: game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director