NY 883381

MARCH 23, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 883381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.2040

Mr. Jay A. Charkow
International Tariff Management, Inc.
649 Amity Road
P.O. Box 3895
Bethany, CT 06525

RE: The tariff classification of rotor sets for refrigeration compressors from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Charkow:

In your letter dated February 26, 1993, on behalf of your client, Dunham Bush, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand consist of matched sets of helically-grooved rotors which are specially designed for use in refrigeration and air conditioning compressors. The sets are made up of female drive rotors and male driven rotors, and come in size ranges of from 102mm to 255mm in diameter. Upon importation into the United States, the rotors will be subject to minor finishing operations and assembled into screw-type compressors.

The applicable subheading for the rotor sets will be 8414.90.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of refrigeration and air conditioning compressors, other than housings. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director