NY 883352

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 883352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of a "Super Health Heating Pad" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated March 1, 1993, on behalf of Claude Baril Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Super Health Heating pad" made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric that is folded and sewn around three sides. It is filled with a mixture of different grains.

The applicable subheading for the "Super Health Heating Pad" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director