NY 883338

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 883338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050

Mr. Edward W. Pluemer
World Commerce Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 5346
San Pedro, CA 90733

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic placemat from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Pluemer:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993, on behalf of your client Creative Imaginations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, which accompanied your letter, is an octagon shaped placemat. It is made from a printed, woven fabric coated on the back with a visible cellular plastic material and coated on the top surface with a visible noncellular plastic coating.

The applicable subheading for plastic placemat will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: other: curtains and drapes...mats. The rate of duty will be 3.36 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director