NY 883273

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 883273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Elon A. Pollack
Politis, Pollack & Doram
3255 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 1688
Los Angeles, California 90010

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated February 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weavers, Inc.

Style No. 2006 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, 2 x 2 rib knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit, mitered, v-shaped neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director