NY 883257

March 22, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 883257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Guy M. Sava, M. D.
President
G & G Distributors International, Inc.
Suite 33, 10550 Montgomery Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45242

RE: The tariff classification of a Medi-Meter from Canada.

Dear Dr. Sava:

In your letter dated February 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a plastic, compartmentalized, circular container approximately six inches high with a three and a quarter inch diameter. The article is identified as a Medi-Meter. The product consists of thirty two transparent compartments situated around a circular opaque core. Four of the compartments form part of the loading/locking mechanism and twenty eight compartments hold a seven day supply of medication in pill or capsule form. The medication may be dispensed up to four times per day. The loading, locking and release system operates through the core in conjunction with a rotating base and permits the loading of the medication and the retrieval of the medication in correct quantity at dispensal time.

The applicable subheading for the Medi-Meter will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You indicated in your letter, that upon importation an occasional case of cardboard displays would be the only other articles accompanying the Medi-Meters. We regret that without samples, we are unable to provide classification or rate of duty for the cardboard displays.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director