NY 883222

March 26, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 883222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010; 6212.10.2020

Ms. Doris Acosta
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of sports brassieres from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated February 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 4427WH is a sports bra made from 94% cotton and 6% spandex. The bra features back, elasticized capping on the armholes and neckline and a heavy elastic band sewn in the bottom hem. The front panel is double ply. Style 4427HU is identical except it is made from 47% cotton, 47% polyester and 6% spandex fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 4427WH will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres,... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 4427HU will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres,... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Style 4427WH falls within textile category designation 349. Style 4427HU falls within textile designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director