NY 883197

March 22, 1993
CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a "Musical Teddy Bear" toy animal figure from China.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 22, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a bear measuring approximately 7 1/2 inches in height. The figure is composed of plush knit pile fabric with plastic eyes and a vinyl nose. A fabric cap is sewn on the head and a woven fabric ribbon is tied around the neck. An electronic musical device is embedded in the left foot of the figure. The item is fully stuffed with textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director