NY 883091

March 18, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 883091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Judy C. Han
Neville, Peterson & Williams
Counselors At Law
39 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle tote from China.

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993, on behalf of Dolly, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a bottle tote.

You have submitted a sample and literature of item 1216, that you described as a "Covering Bottle Tote", which is an insulated tote bag designed to contain baby bottles and other personal effects while traveling. The outer surface is composed of 100% vinyl. The interior features two elastic bands sewn across the front and back designed to contain three bottles on either side. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 11" with 4" gussets. The bag is carried by means of double nylon webbed carry handles that can be secured by a metal snap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. The front of the bag features the "Disney Babies" logo. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 1216, the insulated bottle tote of 100% vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface to plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director