NY 883046

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 883046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster
Shah Safari, Inc.
14 West Roy
Seattle, WA 98119-3828

RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from India, Nepal or Qatar.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated February 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number YO852593 is a man's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, heavy weight, knit fabric. The jacket is fully lined with flannel fabric, giving warmth to the wearer. The garment features a spread collar; long sleeves with a button placket; a full frontal opening with a six button placket; two flap pockets with button closures in the chest area; two patch pockets with a button closure below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with adjustable tabs at each side.

Style number YO852493 is a man's jacket constructed from 100% cotton, heavy weight knit fabric. The jacket has a quilted, flannel lining with batting. The garment features a spread collar with lapels which can be closed at the neck with a single button; long, hemmed sleeves; a full frontal opening with three reinforced button closures; two quilted patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats .... windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Nepal are subject to visa requirements; products of Qatar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director