NY 883039

March 12, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 883039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE:The tariff classification of a man's sweater from The People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style No. 36-0112263 is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric containing 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit neckband; a full front, zippered opening; two inset, slash pockets at the waist; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband which encircles the bottom except for a three inch area on either side of the front opening.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 36-0112263 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 36-0112263 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of The People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director