NY 883015

March 19, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 883015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9540

Mr. Frankie Ho
P C Company, Customs Broker
8621 Bellanca Ave. # 104
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden beaded fringe from India.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hi Line Trims.

A sample of the wooden beaded fringe has been submitted. It consists of 3-1/2 cm long wood beads strings attached to a one centimeter wide fabric strip. We assume that the fringe will be imported in rolls or lengths and will be used for decorating various products. As composite goods, the fringe in question obtains its essential character from the strings of wood beads.

The applicable subheading for the wooden beaded fringe will be 4421.90.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4421.90.9540, HTSUSA, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director