NY 883002

March 4, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 883002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.8095

Ms. Donna Klucas
Northwest Airlines, Inc.
Customs Administration
5101 Northwest Drive
St. Paul, MN 55111-3034

RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft air cycle machine from Germany

Dear Ms. Klucas:

In your letter dated February 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is a three stage, multiport blower for use in an aircraft. The unit consists of a common housing incorporating a single shaft and three different impellers (turbine, compressor and fan). The housing contains multiple inlet and outlet ports for routing air to different parts of the aircraft, as well as six separate temperature sensors. The air cycle machine is ultimately incorporated in the aircraft's air conditioning pack where it provides forced air for both cabin temperature control, ram jet cooling, and turbine outlet de-icing. The blower is powered directly off of the ram jet thrust.

The applicable subheading for the air cycle machine will be 8414.59.8095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fans and blowers, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8414.59.8095, HTS, which are the products of Germany, and certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director