NY 882893

March 17, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 356 882893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2040; 7326.20.0050

Ms. Gwen H.R. Salisbury
Compass Forwarding Co., Inc.
19518 Pacific Highway South
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweatshirt and attached identification plate from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Salisbury:

In your letter dated January 4, 1993, which was resubmitted on February 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Viewpoint International, Inc.

The submitted sample is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. An embroidered logo is located on the center back panel of the garment.

A rectangular metal identification plate with an attached steel key chain is affixed to the sleeve cuff by means of a safety pin. The metal identification plate, measuring 3 3/4 inches wide by 2 1/4 inches long, reads "GUT Gear for Urban Training Corp." on one side, and has a peel off label on the reverse with the style number, size, and color of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the identification plate will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director