NY 882786

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a coin purse.

The sample submitted is a coin purse constructed of reinforced plastic sheeting with an affixed metal split key ring. It is lined with plastic and measures approximately 4 5/8" x 3 1/2". The purse is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. There is a plastic tassel attached at the end of the zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse of reinforced plastic sheeting with affixed metal key ring will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director