NY 882659

February 18, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 882659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Don E. Leeds
Leeds Overseas Development Group
21938 Winnebago Lane
Lake Forest, CA 92630

RE: The tariff classification of Car Cleaning Duster from Taiwan.

Dear Mr.Leeds:

In your letter dated February 5, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Car Cleaning Duster (impregnated with silicone wax) and particularly used for dusting off your automobile. The dry mop head is approximately 15 inches in length, 3 inches in width, with yarn strands 6 inches in length. It has a plastic handle mounted horizontally to the mop head.

The applicable subheading for the Car Cleaning Duster will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other...mops. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director