NY 882608

March 9, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 882608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated February 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Garmentex Int'l.

The sample submitted, style 61000P, is a printed woven cotton shirt. The shirt has a polyfill with a nylon lining. It has a full frontal opening with button closures, a shirt-type collar and long sleeves with cuffs having button closures. It has breast pockets with button through flaps and side seam pockets at the waist. It has side vents and a vertical sewn down tuck on its back panel.

Your sample is not being returned as it was mutilated during examination.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director