NY 882464

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590; 3823.90.5050

Mr. Tony Del Pozo
H.W. Robinson & Co., Inc.
Cargo Services Building No. 80
John F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of the "hot belt" and replacement packs from Japan.

Dear Mr. Del Pozo:

In your letter dated February 2, 1993, on behalf of Braidwinners, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The hot belt is composed of a flocked plastics material. The belt has two pockets designed to hold heat packs containing ferrous powders and salts. The hot packs are activated by applying water with the included sponge. The product is used for warming the lumbar region when engaged in outdoor sports or work activities in a cold environment. The hot belt is retail packaged with the hot packs and sponges. Replacement hot packs will also be imported separately from the belt.

There are no Food and Drug Administration Requirements for this product.

The applicable subheading for the hot belt and heat packs with sponges, when packaged together for retail sale, will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the replacement hot packs, when imported separately from the belt, will be 3823.90.5050, HTS, which provides for residual products of the chemical or allied industries not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director