NY 882430

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 882430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from India.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated January 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style F36-6135, is a girl's 100% cotton woven twill jumper. The jumper features a scoop neck, oversized armholes, a three button closure to the waist, a shirred waist and a full hemmed skirt.

You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in sizes 4-6X.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style F36-6135 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport