NY 882415

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 882415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 7117.19.3000

Mr. Christian Vene
Christian Products, Inc.
2549 Waukegan Rd, Suite 101
Bannockburn, IL 60015-1510

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic figurine in a plastic container with water from Lourdes and a religious medal from France.

Dear Mr. Vene:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples, which accompanied your letter, are a plastic figurine representing the Virgin Mary in a plastic tube, which also contains water from Lourdes. The other article is a metal medal with a representation of the Virgin Mary. A drop of water from Lourdes is sealed into the reverse side of the medal.

The applicable subheading for plastic figurine representing the Virgin Mary in a plastic tube containing water from Lourdes will be 3924.26.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for metal medal with a representation of the Virgin Mary also containing water from Lourdes will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or attached to the person. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire