NY 882139

May 18, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 882139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.7000

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 Fourth Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of an analog fibre optic multilink from Italy

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated December 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amrep, 1600 Schoolhouse Road, Souderton, PA.

The subject merchandise, identified in the descriptive literature as the Teseo AFOM-MF, is described as a fiber optic link which provides a means of transferring data to and from electronic systems that are undergoing various forms of compatibility testing. The Teseo system consists of various small, shielded transmitter and receiver units, called Satellites, that are placed near the device under test. The satellites communicate to a fiber optic monitoring system using a fiber optic cable. It appears that the only function performed by the Teseo AFOM-MF is to transmit data between two points. It does not appear to be capable of transmitting speech or other sounds.

The applicable subheading for the Teseo AFOM-MF will be 8517.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director