NY 882116

February 22, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 882116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. Style number 6834120 is a woman's sleeveless vest constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit, openwork, pointelle fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; slanted pockets at the waist; and a drawstring waist. Woven capping finishes the edges of the pockets, the armhole openings, the front placket with the hood, and the bottom of the garment. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to below the waist of the wearer. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...(vests), and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport