NY 882085

February 19, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 882085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Randall Harris
TRISAR
121 Old Springs Road
Anaheim, CA 92808

RE: The tariff classification of a Musical Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated January 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are a Musical Candle Bear and Clown, which are approximately 2 inches long. These candles consists of a small electronic circuitry including battery, speaker, chip and heat senor wire enclosed in wax with handpainted color finishing. A plastic cap covers the wick and electronic sensor. The finished item is packaged in bubble pack.

The applicable subheading for the Musical Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Figurine candles are not within the scope of the Anti-Dumping Duty Order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director