NY 881847

February 3, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 881847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000, 9502.10.4000, 9503.49.0020, 9609.10.0000

Mr. Lou Petrescu
Romart
1651 Placentia Ave. Ste.N
Costa Mesa, CA 92627

RE: The tariff classification of a toy truck, train, duck, dolls and pencils from Romania

Dear Mr. Petrescu:

In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Accompanying your inquiry were photographs of the articles in question. The first items are free-wheeling wooden toy trucks measuring approximately 3 inches in height and 10 inches in length. The second article is a pull along, wooden, toy duck. The duck measures 5 inches in height and 7 inches in length. The third product is a free-wheeling, wooden, toy train. The train measures approximatlely 3 inches in height and 10 inches in length. The next items are miniature, wooden, dolls all measuring under 7 inches in height. The final products are decorative wooden pencils measuring under 19 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the wooden toy trucks and train will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 70 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pull along duck will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures: not having a spring mechanism: other. The duty rate will be 70 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden dolls will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 70 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pencils will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The duty rate will be 50 cents per gross plus 30 percent ad valorem.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. Please ensure that these requirements are met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire