NY 881805

January 25, 1993

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 881805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Powers
P.O. Box 30155
JFK Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a 101 Dalmatians Plastic Necklace from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter of December 28, 1992, on behalf of Hope Industries, Farmingdale, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a plastic necklace.

The submitted sample, item #23711, is an "endless" necklace consisting of imitation plastic pearl beads interspersed with black plastic beads and two red plastic bow beads. Attached to the necklace are four evenly spaced plastic charms in the form of dalmatian dogs. The necklace is designed for children aged 5 and up and is blister packaged on a display card which reads "Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians."

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "101 Dalmatians" plastic pearl necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director