NY 881785

January 29, 1993

CLA-2-57:S:N:N6: 349 881785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0000

Ms. Genevieve Rafter
J.M. Customs Brokers
147-24 176th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted wool rug from China.

Dear Ms. Genevieve:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993 on behalf of Twin Panda you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a tufted wool rug which measures approximately 23-1/2 inches by 34-1/2 inches. The rug's pile is produced by inserting textile yarn into a pre-existing base. The pile yarns are held in place by a coating which appears to be latex, and is covered by a secondary backing of a loosely woven textile fabric. The upper surface contains a horse and country design in multi-colored wool yarns.

The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The tufted rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director