NY 881745

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 M 881745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040

Ms. Deborah Narine
R.H. Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a coverup from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Narine:

In your letter dated December 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 23005, is an 80% cotton, 20% polyester, toddler's, unisex coverup. The garment extends to mid-thigh and features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, full frontal opening with snap closures, a drawstring at the waist, a hemmed bottom and an embroidered patch at the chest area.

We note that, you have stated in your letter, the coverup will be imported in sizes 2T-4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 23005 will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

The coverup falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport