NY 881711

January 25, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6 881711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. Keith Burdette
K.C. Burdette Company, Inc.
45 John Street, Suite 903
New York, NY 10038-3706

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty item from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Burdette:

In your letter dated January 11, 1993, on behalf of Creative Products Mfg., Inc., Allentown, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a novelty item made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with an exaggerated frontal section designed to cover the male genital area. The article measures approximately 9 inches long and 2 inches wide at its base with an approximately 36 inches long woven textile binder at its top, serving as a tie string. The article is intended as a novelty item and is not meant to be worn.

The applicable subheading for the novelty item will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director