NY 881633

Janurary 29, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 881633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Mr. David M. Blake
C.J. Tower, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Canada.

Dear Mr. Blake

In your letter dated December 25, 1993, on behalf of Vogue Brassiere. incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 1811 is a women's brassiere, with removable pads for the cups. The "lace-like" cups are made of 88% nylon 12% spandex openwork knit fabric. This brassiere features adjustable straps, underwire and a single, adjustable hook and eye metal closure at the back.

The applicable subheading for style 1811 will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles.... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6212.10.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport