NY 881506

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 881506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Ms. Nicole Wright
Wee Gates, Inc.
39 Madison Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5R 2S2
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a sterling silver lapel pin from Canada.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sterling silver lapel pin with a clutch back. The pin is in the form of rocks which were erected by the Inuit to serve as directional markers on the treeless horizons of Canada's most northern shores. The pin is meant to be a symbol of friendship and a reminder of our dependence on each other. You have stated in your letter that the value of the pin is $40.00 FOB, Canada.

The applicable subheading for the sterling silver lapel pin will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be Free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The sample pin is being returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director