NY 881346

January 12, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Ron Sias
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable ties from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sias:

In your letter dated December 4, 1992, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic cable ties (Item Number 32-8500V) are used to gather and arrange cables neatly. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the cable ties will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director