NY 881128

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.92.1500

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a faded cotton denim handbag and tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated December 8, 1992, on behalf of Bonnie International, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a faded cotton denim handbag and tote bag.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as styles 3411/K9061 and 3411/K8769.

Style 3411/K9061 is a lady's handbag constructed of faded 100% cotton denim fabric with vinyl trim. It is unlined and measures approximately 12" X 10 1/2" X 7". The top of the bag has a drawstring closure, in addition to a hook and loop fastener.

Style 3411/K8769 is a double handle tote bag constructed of a faded 100% cotton denim fabric. It measures approximately 17 1/2" x 12" X 3 1/2". The front of the bag has a full-width storage pocket that is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The top of the bag has a textile zipper closure.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 3411/K9061, the handbag of 100% cotton denim fabric, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 3411/K8769, the tote bag of 100% cotton denim fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an International Trade Commission Exclusion Order, number 337TA324, dealing with denim garments and accessories produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director