NY 880777

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 880777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Mr. James Redman
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
Post Office Box 30155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a "Lamp Chop Plush Puppet", style number 70190, from China.

Dear Mr. Redman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 24, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Shepher Distributors & Sales Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a lamb measuring approximately 15 inches in height. The figure is composed of knit fabric with felt like textile ears, tongue and hands. A hollow pocket extends from the base of the torso to the lower head and is designed to fit over an individual's hand.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director