NY 880684

Amendent #1

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 880684 Amendment #1

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9000

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Allopurinol, in bulk form, from Israel

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

Pursuant to your letter dated December 23, 1992, this letter serves to amend NY 880684, issued to you, on behalf of your client, Plantex USA, Inc., on December 16, 1992, with respect to the tariff classification of Allopurinol, in bulk form. Please be advised that all other information contained in NY 880684 remains unchanged.

The applicable subheading for Allopurinol, in bulk form, will be 2933.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable in subheading 2933.90.9000, HTS, which are "products of Israel" are entitled to duty-free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This amendment to NY 880684 is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this letter should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire