NY 880583

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 880583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Mr. Khem Lall
R.H. Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted cotton nightwear, styles 1960 and 1002, from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Lall:

In your letter dated November 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both styles are one-piece, short-legged garments, manufactured from fine-gauge, light-weight jersey.

Style 1002 is sleeveless with a partial-front, buttoned opening beginning below the scoop neckline .

The basic differences in style 1960 are short sleeves and a round neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted night dresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director