NY 880406

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd - Suite 286
Jamaica, N.Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated November 16, 1992, on behalf of Morsly, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9218, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan which extends from the shoulders to the top of the thighs. It is manufactured from a fleece knit fabric composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with 8 small button closures that are spaced far apart, long sleeves with capped cuffs and a capped bottom.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,... and similar articles, knitted..., of man-made fibers, other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 9218 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director