NY 880093

November 17, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 880093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of markers from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated November 5, 1992, on behalf of The Mel Appel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a number of assortments of felt-tipped pens. The assortments include nos. 54051, 54052, 54053(6), 54053(12), 54054 and 54055. The items are round, fiber-tipped pens of various colors, retail-packaged in plastic.

The applicable subheading for the pens will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt-tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director