NY 878887

October 19, 1992

CLA-2-74:S:N:N1:113 878887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.10.2090

Ms. Sharon Marino
SLM Enterprises, Inc.
Rt.1 Box 742
Brogue, PA 17309

RE: The tariff classification of brass perfume bottles from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marino:

In your letter dated September 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is empty brass perfume bottles, containing a glass vial with a volume of 1/4 ounce. The bottles are cylindrical, with a fancy top and a tassel. They use a dip rod, not a spray, and are not intended to be carried on the person.

The applicable subheading for the perfume bottles will be 7118.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of copper-zinc based alloys (brass). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director