NY 878424

October 8, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 PM 878424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3020

Miami International Forwarders
Mr. Miguel Ruiz
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from El Salvador

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated September 18, 1992, on behalf of your client RSK Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #9201 is a girl's 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven divided skirt. The garment features inverted pleats at the waist, three belt loops, and a hemmed bottom. When viewed from the front, the article imparts the visual impression of a skirt.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style #9201 will be 6204.53.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibets, other, other, girls. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport