NY 877614

August 28, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandel and Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a "Write-N-Wear" bracelet pen from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 20, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, the "Write-N-Wear" bracelet pen, is a novelty ball point pen. It consists of a flexible ball point pen in candy cane colors which can be bent and worn as a bracelet. The pen is 9 1/2 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director