NY 874104

May 13, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 874104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Michael Santella
DIBIS, Inc.
10116 Rue Christophe Colomb
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
H2C 2T7

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle racks from Canada

Dear Mr. Santella:

In your letter dated May 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is called a "Bikerak." The item is a wall-mounted bicycle holder made of cold rolled steel. The Bikerak resembles a bracket with a projecting arm which may be retracted against the wall.

The applicable subheading for the Bikerak will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.50.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director