NY 873872

May 4, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 873872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Brian Mangas
Parsons International
2100 N. Hwy 360, Suite 402
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of a Pentorch from China

Dear Mr. Mangas:

In your letter dated April 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Pentorch. This item consists of a ball point pen that lights up at the writing end so that the user can write in the dark. In addition, the cap has a clear plastic area so that the light can be used when the cap is on. The light thus provided, however, does not illuminate beyond about 1/2 inch.

The applicable subheading for the Pentorch will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director