NY 872325

March 20, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 872375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000

Mr. Joseph Ross
Good Ideas Imports
1001 3rd Street # 21
Santa Monica, CA 90403

RE: The tariff classification of pens from France

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated March 6, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is porous tipped pens. One of the pens is a composite article with a normal fine-line marker on one end and a porous tipped ink liquid eraser on the other.

The applicable subheading for the pens will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director