DD
NY 870376

CLA-2-85:SE:C:D B17 870376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 8501.31.2000

Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Intertrans Corporation
9770 Harrison Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of rear window/door releases for small 4x4 vehicles from Germany

Dear Mr.Bloch:

In your letter dated December 11, 1991, supplemented by letter dated December 18, 1991 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a DC, 55 watt electric motor for use in rear window/door releases for small 4x4 vehicles.

The applicable subheading for motors exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other DC motors; DC generators, exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W. The duty rate will be 4.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,