NY 869976

January 10, 1992

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 869976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Cleta Magyar
Impact International Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a "Stamper Pen" from Taiwan, China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Magyar:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as item 92203 "Stamper Pen". The item consists of a ball point pen with the point concealed by a pre-inked stamper and a cap. The sample submitted contains a floral design highlighted by a Tulip. The pen is a basic ballpoint type writing instrument.

The applicable subheading for the "Stamper Pen" will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS) which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director