NY 868607

November 26, 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 868607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
765 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1272

RE: The tariff classification of a writing instrument from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated October 31, 1991, on behalf of Autopoint, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The writing instrument is a composite article consisting of a mechanical pencil and two ball point pens. Only one element can be used for writing at a time, and selection is made by holding the instrument in a horizontal position, leaning it on the side bearing the marking for the desired selection, then pressing the push button.

The applicable subheading for the writing instrument will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director