NY 868308

November 4, 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 868308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Helen H. Seldon
W. M. Stone & Co.
P. O. Box 3160
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of pens from China

Dear Ms. Seldon:

In your letter dated October 28, 1991, on behalf of Mark Steven Service Merchandisers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is novelty ball point pens. The pens are decorated for St. Valentine's Day. They are red and white, their caps are heart-shaped, and have the words "It's Love" printed on them.

The applicable subheading for the pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director