NY 867302

October 1, 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 867302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3010

Ms. Karen Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488

RE: The tariff classification of paper clips from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Conner-Duff :

In your letter dated September 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submitted is a plastic coated metal paper clip.

The applicable subheading for the plastic coated metal paper clip will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director