NY 866492

Aug 30, 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 866492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000

Mr. Paul D. Irving
Cataract Customhouse Brokerage
224-71 Street
Niagara Falls, NY 14304

RE: The tariff classification of chalkboards from Canada

Dear Mr. Irving:

In your letter dated August 23, 1991 on behalf of Ontario Cork Company Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples that you submitted are chalkboards, green, black and white. They are either wood-framed chalkboards with a cork bulletin board on the back, or aluminum-framed.

The applicable subheading for the chalkboards will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates, boards with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9610.00.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director